Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C42H60K2O16. It is a white or off-white fine powder with a purity of 98%. It has a special sweetness, good water solubility, and a pure taste. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has many functions such as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, detoxification, anti-allergic, and deodorizing. It is Widely used in medicine, cosmetics, daily chemical, food and other industries.
How to get dipotassium glycyrrhizinate?
Dissolve licorice in water then adding potassium hydroxide or potassium carbonate into the filterate for complete neutralization.
Content: ≥98.0%UV or ≥70.0%HPLC
Appearance: White or Yellowish powder
PH Value 5.0~6.0
Particle size 98% through 80mesh
Loss on drying ≤8.00%
Residue on ignition 18.00~22.00%
Arsenic salt ≤2ppm
Heavy metals ≤20ppm
The FDA lists this ingredient as a generally recognized safe ingredient (GRAS), which can be used directly as a food additive. Clinical trials have shown that dipotassium glycyrrhizinate neither penetrates the skin nor irritates the skin.
EU Cosmetics Directive and the Expert Panel of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Committee believe that it is safe and non-toxic for use in OTC personal care products. However, since dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is extracted from plants, the expert panel of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Committee recommends that cosmetic manufacturers must ensure that pesticide and toxic metal residues are below acceptable levels
Freckle removal agent, anti-allergic agent. It prevents the release of histamine, has detoxification, disinfection, and anti-allergic effects, similar to the effect of adrenal sebum hormone, but it has no side effects after long-term use. It has many functions such as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, detoxification, anti-allergic, and deodorizing. Recommoned dosage for anti-allergic, sunscreen, freckle cream, lotion is 0.5% to 1%.