Pueraria Extract is featured with rich isoflavones including Daidzin, daidzein, puerarin, genistein, genistein, 3'-hydroxypuerarin, 3'-methoxypuerarin, etc. It results from wild Pueraria lobata.
Its pharmacological effects can improve microcirculation, dilate coronary arteries, increase cerebral and coronary blood flow, slow down heart rate, reduce myocardial oxygen consumption index and improve the metabolism of ischemic myocardium. Vasospasm and reducing platelet aggregation are mainly used in the clinical treatment of alcoholism, retinal, arteriovenous occlusion, sudden deafness, myocardial infarction, coronary heart disease, angina pectoris, hypertension, hyperlipidemia and other diseases.
About Puerarin Root
Pueraria or Kudzu in ChP refers to the dried root of the wild kudzu or
2020 ChP. Defines the dried root of the legume Pueraria lobata (Willd. ) Ohwi. Known as wild kudzu which excavated in autumn and winter, cut into thick slices or small pieces and dried.
Pueraria has a long history of application in my country, and even kudzu, kudzu leaves, and pueraria have methods of application. Pueraria lobata is cool in nature, calm in gas, and sweet in taste, and has various effects such as clearing away heat, reducing fire, and detoxifying.
Modern scientific assay shows that Pueraria lobata is rich in as many as 13 kinds of isoflavones, including isoflavonoids, triterpenoids, coumarins, etc. 12%, which are mainly puerarin, daidzin and daidzein will be discussed below.
The major isoflavones in Pueraria root such as puerarin, daidze in and daidzein. Puerarin is a white needle crystal with a melting point of 187°C (decomposition), easily soluble in ethanol, slightly soluble in cold water 6‰ and easily soluble in hot water. The daidzein is colorless needle crystal, the melting point is 239~240℃, and it is easily soluble in ethanol and hot water.
|Pueraria extract-40% flavones UV||Puerarin 98% -HPLC|
How to extract
Extraction and separation of the main active components in Pueraria: The extraction and separation of isoflavones from Pueraria is based on the fact that all isoflavones in Pueraria dissolve in ethanol, and total flavonoids can be extracted by alcohol. Besides the total flavonoids of Pueraria lobata have no ortho-diphenol hydroxyl group, C3 hydroxyl group or carboxyl group, and can only produce lead salt precipitation with basic lead acetate, and some impurities may be precipitated by lead acetate,Then, the isoflavones with different polarities are separated through alumina column chromatography.
Conventionally, 7 marker components puerarin isoflavones are (Daidzin,daidzein,puerarin,genistein,genistein, 3'-hydroxypuerarin, 3'-methoxypuerarin) or five marker components (puerarin, daidzein, genistin, daidzin, genistein) are calculated as isoflavones by HPLC method. Among them puerarin is still the highest content index of puerarin isoflavones. Puerarin is a class of isoflavone monomers belonging to Pueraria isoflavones.
1. Pueraria extract has curative effect on hypertension, hyperlipidemia, hyperglycemia and cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases;
2. Pueraria lobata works as antioxidant, which can improve immunity;
3. It can also reduce the concentration of ethanol in the blood, and has a hangover effect.
In recent years, puerarin related preparation products have been widely used in clinic, especially puerarin injection has been widely used in clinical cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, such as angina pectoris, myocardial infarction, arrhythmia, coronary sclerosis heart disease , heart failure, vertebrobasilar insufficiency, hyperviscosity, hypertension, cerebral thrombosis, cerebral edema, etc.; diabetes; fundus diseases, such as retinal artery embolism, simple glaucoma; sudden Deafness; acute alcoholism; pyrethroid pesticide poisoning and treatment of tumors.
Puerarin has been listed in the CFDA's catalog of cosmetic raw material names, and the International Cosmetic Raw Materials Dictionary and Handbook (12th Edition) and works as whitening and freckle removal conditioning agent.
INCI: Puerarin 80% 98% 99%
Molecular formula: C12H20O9
Molecular weight: 416.4
Puerarin has a strong tyrosinase inhibitory effect. It can inhibit tyrosine dynamase. The suggested dosage in whitening cosmetics is 0.1%~0.2%: puerarin can absorb UVA~UVB., prevent spots and other pigmentation caused by sunlight exposure: It can enhance nutrient stimulating hair growth, while conditioning the skin and increasing moisturizing ability.