Categories
Latest Products
  • Echinacea extract
  • Hawthorn Leaf Extract
  • ginger extract
  • Siberian Ginseng Extract
  • horny goat weed extract icariin
  • Rosehip Extract
Contact Us
Piper Nigrum Extract

Piper Nigrum Extract

Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Part Used: Fruit
Specification: 90%, 95%, 98% piperine
Appearance: light yellow or white fine powder

Description

Product Introduction

Piper nigrum is used both as medicine and food. It is not only a Chinese herbal medicine, but also a kind of edible spice and condiment. Piper nigrum  extract is made with edible ethanol and works as natural preservatives, which can not only replace chemical synthetic preservatives that have a certain impact on human health, but also are harmless to humans and have a certain medical and health care effect. At the same time, it also gives food a unique fragrance, which caters to  pursuit after natural foods, green foods, and healthy foods.

 

Product Character

Botanical Source: Piper nigrum L

Other name:Fructus Piperis Extract, Black Pepper Extract

Specification: piperine

Test Method: HPLC

CAS No.: 94-62-2


Active Ingredient:

Piperine in Piper nigrum, also known as piperonamide, is soluble in ethanol but insoluble in water. It is extracted and separated from pepper. It is the spicy ingredient in pepper, which has sedative, anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial effects. It can also be used as a colorant for medicines, cosmetics and food. It is also used to treat epilepsy.

  

Production process

1. Water extraction

Most alkaloids is with low solubility in water. The acidic water extraction prepared with HCl can convert the less soluble piperine in pepper into the more soluble piperine salt and extract it. The operation method is as follows: crush the pepper grains and place them in a container, add the specified amount of acid water, decoct twice, 0.5h each time, combine the filtrate and place in the refrigerator,

keep cold for 12h, take out suction filtration, and place the filtrate in The extract is concentrated in a constant temperature water bath, and then placed in a vacuum dryer to vacuum dry to obtain piperine.


2.Ethanol extraction 

raw materials → crushing (40 mesh) → ethanol extraction or Soxhlet reflux extraction → filtration → rotary evaporator concentration → stock solution. Through orthogonal experiments and verification experiments, the best extraction process parameters for extracting antiseptic substances in pepper with edible ethanol are: solid-liquid ratio 1:25, extraction temperature 70℃, extraction time 20h.

 

Function

Pepper extract is extracted with edible ethanol and made into natural preservatives, which can not only replace chemical synthetic preservatives that have a certain impact on human health, but also harmless to the human body and have a certain medical and health care effect. At the same time, it also gives food a unique fragrance, which can satisfy People’s needs for natural foods, green foods, and healthy foods .


Hot Tags: Piper Nigrum Extract, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, low price, organic, pure natural, high quality, GMP certified, ISO certified, 100% natural, factory supply, hot sale
Send Inquiry