Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein may also be called Hyrolyzed Wheat Starch and may be seen as an amber liquid when it is in room temperature. It is naturally derived from wheat and has properties that can hydrate and improve moisture content. It is also classified as wheat oligosaccharides which is a perfect source of a non animal source of protein for many personal care products such as shampoos and cosmetics.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
White or slightly yellowish fine powder
No Visible Impurity
Assay (Dry matter)
With the special aroma and flavor
Pass through 100 mesh
Total Plate Count
Yeast & Mold
Lead (as Pb)
It has the function of moisturizing, antioxidation and refining the skin soft. There are special moisturizing ingredients in it, which can improve wrinkles.
The main amino acids (gliadin) and miguel campos contain rich cystine (cystine) of wheat gliadin protein, it is a kind of sulfur-containing amino acids.
Within 5 days after payment
Store in cool and dry places. Keep away from strong light.
Amino acid profile (mg/g powder)
Glutamic acid (including glutamine)
1. Hydrolized wheat protein is used to skin care products,such as moisturizers, lotions, skin care serums and anti aging creams, contain this type of protein in order to retain water or moisture on the skin.
2. It can be used in biochemical ingredients, nutrition products, health care products, body building products (ice cream, yogurt, dairy products, milk powder, seasoning, spice, soy sauce, meat products, chewy candies, milk powder replacement, emulsified sauces, and beverages.