Home > Blog > Content
Blog
Blog
Contact Us

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate in cosmetic industry

Jun 09, 2022

What is Dipotassium glycyrrhizate ?

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is a white or off-white fine powder with a purity of 98% . It is the major active compound of licorice extract. It is of a special sweetness, good water solubility and pure taste. It is a widely used ingredient of antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, detoxification, anti-allergic, deodorant performance. has range of applications in medicine, cosmetics, daily chemicals, food and other industries.


[Product name] Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate

[Molecular formula] C42H60K2O16

[Molecular weight] 899.13

[CAS No.] 68797-35-3

[Plant source] Glycyrriza Uralensis

[Specification] 98% or 70% by HPLC

[Properties] white powder white powder

[Detection method] UV

[Extraction solvent] ethanol

[Solubility] Easily soluble in water, soluble in dilute ethanol, glycerol, propylene glycol, slightly soluble in absolute ethanol and ether.

Licorice extract



Function

When using, use the appropriate adding method according to the characteristics of the object to be added.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate can be used in various cosmetics such as cream, cream, lotion, lotion, essence, etc. It is also suitable for use in advanced hair care products and tooth care products (toothpaste, mouthwash, etc.).


Applicable Products

Efficacy

Recommended Dosage

Eye makeup

Anti-inflammatory/antibacterial/anti-allergic

0.1-0.2%

Water Cream Cream Skin Care Cosmetics

Anti-inflammatory/antibacterial/anti-allergic

0.1-0.3%

Shampoo & Conditioner Hair Growth Promotion

Anti-itch/Anti-allergic

0.2-0.4%

Baby Powder

Anti-allergy/Anti-eczema

0.1-0.4%

Mask

Anti-inflammatory/Anti-allergic

0.1-0.2%

Skin cleansing products

Anti-inflammatory/anti-allergic

0.1-0.4%

Shaving products

Anti-infection/prevent inflammation

0.1-0.3%

Oral products

Anti-gingival inflammation

0.05-0.2%

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate application

How to use: This product dissolves well in water. It can be prepared into a 5-10% aqueous solution in line with actual use conditions, and then mixed with other components.


Typical Application

It is also a common compound in eye drops, ointment for stomatitis. It helps to activates corticosteroids (inhibits metabolic enzymes). It can indirectly enhance the effect of corticosteroids and can be used in all cosmetics such as cream, cream, water, lotion.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is used as a skin conditioning agent. It is mainly composed of glycyrrhizin (glycyrrhizin) in the roots and stems of licorice. It is suitable for allergic skin, anti-irritant, oil control, redness, swelling, inflammation and healing. It can effectively prevent sensitive and inflamed skin when it is irritated. It has anti-inflammatory and sedative effects on inflammation caused by sunlight, and is often used in anti-allergy and repair cosmetics.

Dosage: Max 4.0209%